Privacy Policy


We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
This policy relates to personal data that we have obtained from or about you and how we use that personal data.

The data controller

We are the data controller in respect of any personal data that we process about you. If you have any questions or wish to contact us, please email support@clearfunding.com.

How we use personal data

We may obtain or be provided with certain personal information about you and your customers which we can use to identify you and your customers, such as a name, email address, direct telephone number and certain other details ("personal data"), as well as other non-personal information about you and your customers' business and profession. We may use this information to:

  • upon your request, register you to use our platform, to include and categorise you in a list of registered users and to contact you concerning the administration of your account;
  • send you marketing communications including updates about our platform and our services, news concerning the administration of our platform and services offered under it, and events, promotions or competitions being offered by us; and information from us or from permitted selected third parties about goods and services which may be of interest to you;
  • enable us to contact you for security reasons or in order to respond to or direct communications from third parties to the relevant recipient(s);
  • administer your account and collect any amounts due;
  • conduct risk management, credit checks and other compliance related activities as well as to satisfy our internal operational requirements; and
  • enable you to access various features of our platform and to configure the platform to provide you with the most useful and personalised information.
  • Platform analysis

    We may monitor and compile statistical and other information related to the performance, operation and use of our platform; and use data from the platform in aggregated form for security and operations management, to create statistical analyses and for research and development purposes, (together "Platform Analysis"). We may make Platform Analysis publicly available; however, Platform Analysis will not incorporate Your Information in a form that could serve to identify you or any individual, and Platform Analysis will not contain personal data relating to registered users or from invoice data. We retain all intellectual property rights in Platform Analysis.

    Disclosure of personal data to third parties

    Except as otherwise stipulated herein, unless we have your permission, or we are under a legal obligation or any other duty to do so, we will not pass your details to any external body other than those entities listed below who have a duty of confidentiality to us:

  • our affiliates;
  • our or any of our affiliates' accountants, insurers, auditors, partners and managers;
  • our or any of our affiliates' legal advisers and representatives;
  • any prospective assignee or transferee, any prospective sub-participant or a prospective counterparty in a securitisation or other similar transaction or in relation to which a receivable forms part of an asset pool or collateral pool, or any other transaction (including credit derivative transactions) under which payments are to be made by reference to that receivable or a purchase agreement and, in each case, their affiliates and any person who invests in or otherwise finances (or may potentially invest in or otherwise finance), directly or indirectly, any such transaction; or
  • third party service providers including industry associations (such as Cifas) and their members and any agents, delegates, nominees, attorneys, trustees or custodians acting on our or any of our affiliate's behalf.

    We may disclose any details as required by law or court order or in response to reasonable enquiries from or as a result of cooperating with any governmental, banking, taxation, supervisory, industry association (such as Cifas) or other similar body or by the rules of any stock exchange.
    If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details may be passed to fraud and money laundering prevention agencies to prevent fraud and money laundering. Further details may be provided on request by emailing us at support@clearfunding.com.
    Personal data will be stored within the European Economic Area and will not be transmitted to a recipient located in a country or territory outside it unless:

  • that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data; or
  • we ensure adequate safeguards are in place to protect the rights of data subjects.
  • Electronic marketing communication

    If you do not want us and/or selected third parties to use your personal data to send you electronic marketing communications, then please notify us by email at support@clearfunding.com.

    Protection of personal data

    We take reasonable precautions to ensure that any personal data which we process is used only for the purposes set out here. As required by the Data Protection Act 1998, we have strict security procedures regarding the storage and disclosure of personal data. For example, all the information transmitted via this website is encrypted and subject to user authentication and all emails we send you will use authenticated and encrypted transport. However, the internet is not a completely secure network and we cannot guarantee that such information will not be intercepted by other parties.

    Keeping your records up to date

    If any of the information that you have provided to us changes (for example if you change contact details) then please notify us by email at support@clearfunding.com. Data provided by you will be retained for as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains and/or for such period as may be required by law or by our obligations to third parties. We reserve the right to destroy any such data after such period has elapsed if we are of the view that there is no further need to retain it.

    Your rights

    You have a right to correct any personal data that we may hold about you and have a right of access to the personal data that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. Please email us at support@clearfunding.com if you would like to do this, identifying in detail the personal data that you would like to correct or to which you wish to have access. If you would like us to remove all the personal data that we hold about you from our records please email us at support@clearfunding.com and we will delete any registration you have made and endeavour to remove all personal data that we hold about you from our records. Please note, however, that we require certain key information from you in order to provide you with certain services that you may require and if you ask us to remove all or part such information you may no longer be able to use these services.